Logan Library: Education: Home

Ted-Ed

Education Databases

JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collection II-IX This link opens in a new window Arts & Sciences II includes the full text of 124 titles. It focuses on history, economics, and Asian studies. Arts & Sciences II also offers core journals in archaeology, classics, and African, Latin American, Middle Eastern, and Slavic studies. Arts & Sciences III includes the full text of 150 titles. It focuses on languages and literature, as well as the fields of music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion, and the history and study of art and architecture. Arts & Sciences IV includes the full text of 112 full text titles. It focuses on the professions of education, business, and law, and also includes titles in psychology and public policy and administration. JSTOR V collection builds on previously introduced disciplines, adding important literary reviews and state historical journals. It will also widen the scope of core disciplines in the arts and humanities, such as philosophy, history, classics, religion, art and art history, and language and literature. The Arts & Sciences VI Collection extends JSTOR's coverage in disciplines across the social sciences, with clusters focused in economics, education, linguistics, political science, and area studies. These often interdisciplinary titles broadens the scope of coverage for the social sciences and expand the range of international scholarship. The Arts & Sciences VII Collection includes more journals in more disciplines than any other JSTOR collection. Its eclectic range of disciplines in the arts, humanities, and social sciences complements research in core disciplines such as history, political science, sociology, art and art history, and language and literature, and the collection represents the largest cluster of health policy titles in JSTOR. Arts & Sciences VII also has the largest collection of international titles with over 15 countries represented. The Arts & Sciences VIII Collection broadens JSTOR's coverage of core humanities disciplines including history, language & literature, art & art history, and education. This collection also includes a group of rare 19th and early 20th century American Art periodicals digitized as part of a special project undertaken with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Frick Collection, and the Brooklyn Museum of Art. This collection also includes journals in philosophy, classical studies, and music. With a minimum of 150 titles available by the end of 2012, the Arts & Sciences IX Collection widens JSTOR's coverage in business and the social sciences. Journals from over 25 countries provide outstanding international diversity, and rare materials bring unique depth to the collection, with research covering archaeology, anthropology, sociology, business, economics, population studies, and political science.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
Delve into the science of psychology and behavior with PsycARTICLES, the database of full text peer-reviewed articles published by APA and affiliated journals. This esteemed collection from the foremost publisher in psychology provides access to the full spectrum of research in the field—from cutting-edge research from preeminent scholars, to the historical underpinnings of the behavioral and social sciences. With current journal coverage and historical content dating back more than a century, PsycARTICLES is an indispensable resource for researchers, educators, and students.