Theater

• Theater History on the Web - A vast resource with many deep links.

ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME, PRE-1800's EUROPE

• Ancient Theatre Archives - Photos of Greek and Roman theatres, bibliography, glossary and seating capacities.
• Ancient Greek Theatre -
• Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama - Based at Oxford University, this is a brilliant site, chronicling performances from earliest times to the present day.
• Didaskalia - Ancient Theatre Today - An e-journal covering all aspects of performances of ancient Greek and Roman drama.
• Records of Early English Drama - A repository of documents dating from the Middle Ages through 1642, relating to theatre, secular music and other forms of secular entertainment.  
• Folger Shakespeare Library - The world's largest collection of the printed works of Shakespeare as well as a repository of materials from the early modern period.  
• Shakespearean Prompt-Books of the Seventeenth Century - Studies of stage texts used in different performances of Shakespeare's plays.
• Le Theatre de la Foire à Paris - A wonderful scholarly resource for historical research, with the inception of this theater in 1668.  In French only.
• Development of Scenic Spectacle - A resource for renaissance and baroque technical history.  
• Drottningholm Theater video clips: 1 2 3 4 - (University of Michigan) Films of eighteenth century opera stage machinery in action.  

POST 1800 EUROPE

• British Women Playwrights around 1800- An diverse array of well-researched scholarly articles on a variety of topics.
• East London Theatre Archive - Covers the 19th through the 21st centuries.  
• Early Twentieth-Century Russian Drama - Covers the period between the 1890's and 1930's, including Chekov, Stravinsky, Shostakovich and the entire theatrical milieu.  Extensive entries for visual art, directors, designers, plays and many additional resources.

ASIA

• Kabuki 21 - Very helpful and expansive site containing chronologies, glossaries and more.
• Kabuki for Everyone - Timelines, Sounds of Kabuki and some online performances.

• Internet Broadway Database - Official Broadway database, with historical records of productions.
• Internet Movie Database 

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS:

• Performing Arts Encyclopedia - A vast array of resources in theater, dance and music.
• Historic Newspapers 
• Film Collections 
• Prints and Photographs - Online catalog of a vast number of images, including posters, many of which can be downloaded.
• 19th Century Actors Photographs - Over 600 photos of actors and performers from the mid to late nineteenth century.
• American Vaudeville Museum - At home page, click on "Resources and Links" for good resources and excellent profiles.
• Center for Popular Music - 19th century posters, playbills, programs and much more.
• Canadian Theatre Encyclopedia - Entries for plays and playwrights. 
• Native American Women Playwrights Archive - Lists of playwrights, bibliographies, links and more. 

European-art.net - connects different art archives and their digital databases. Widely diverse information (basic data, texts, images) on individuals, groups and institutions as well as details about exhibitions and literature.

Fluxus portal -art/not art, performance art, people, exhibitions, films and links to a myriad of fluxus-related resources.

Live Art Development Agency - The world’s principal organization for live art is a knowledge, production, publication and research center.  Free access to a wide variety of films and videos.

Total Art Journal - Interdisciplinary discourse within the arts.  Excellent essays and performance arts pieces.

Ubu Web - film and video, dance and much more.  “All avant-garde.  All the time.”