Logan Home > Guides > Sports/Exercise Management
Sports/Exercise Research Guide
INDEX
Exercise Science
Sports Management
Databases
- Annual Review of Genetics
- Annual Review of Nutrition
- Consumer Health Complete
- Health and Wellness Resource Center (Gale)
- Health Reference Center-Academic (Gale)
- Health Source: Consumer Edition (EBSCO)

- Health Source: Nursing/Academic (EBSCO)
- MedicLatina (EBSCO)
- MEDLINE (EBSCO)
- Natural & Alternative Treatments (EBSCO)
- PubMed (U.S. NLM NIH)
- ScienceDirect
- STAT!ReF

Electronic Resources
AAHPERD The American Alliance for Health, Physical
Education, Recreation and Dance (AAHPERD) is the largest organization
of professionals supporting and assisting those involved in physical
education, leisure, fitness, dance, health promotion, and education
and all specialties related to achieving a healthy lifestyle. Journals published by AAPHERD
Baseball-Reference.com Find statistics from 1871 to the present for major league players, teams, and leagues. Complete post-season and managerial data is
CNN Sports Illustrated A combination of CNN, the world's largest and most trusted news organization, and Sports Illustrated, publishing's premier sports magazine. Uses the resources of Sports Illustrated reporters, editors and analysts who cover sports around the world. Provides scores, stats, highlights, interviews, analysis and commentary by journalists.
ESPN.com Includes links to NFL, NBA, NASCAR, NHA, and WNBA web sites.
HealthWeb: Sports Medicine Includes a Subject Library ranging from Anatomy/Physiology to Sport Conditioning. Provides links to journals in the field.
HickokSports.com Provides histories of North American sports, with lists of champions, records, award winners, and Olympic gold medalists, biographies of North American sports figures, glossaries of words and phrases, organized by sport, a sports calendar containing events, birth dates and death dates, quotes from sports figures and other folks talking about sports, and more. A work in progress.
Human Kinetics: Journals Includes table of contents and abstracts.
International Olympic Committee Links to a variety of information in a variety of languages.
Kinesiology Forum UIUC's collection of internet resources related to kinesiology, human movement, and health. Includes links to other departments, research and information centers, scientific organizations, journals, newsgroups, and discussion lists.
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy Free online version of the 17th edition. Section 5 includes a chapter on Common Sports Injuries
National Center for Health Statistics NCHS data systems include data on vital events as well as information on health status, lifestyle and exposure to unhealthy influences, the onset and diagnosis of illness and disability, and the use of health care.
The Physician and Sportsmedicine Online
StudyWeb.com Includes useful links under the category of Sports & Entertainment one of which is Sports History.
TAHPERD Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
Texas Education Agency This site contains information about educational programs, curriculum, accreditation, school finance, school laws and rules for the state of Texas. Includes Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Physical Education and Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Health Education
Women's Sports Foundation Dedicated to increasing the participation of girls and women in sports and fitness and creating an educated public that supports gender equity in sport. The Library includes information on sport topics, fitness articles & guides, reports on Title IX, sport psychology, teen pregnancy, sexual harassment, and more.
AAHPERD The American Alliance for Health, Physical
Education, Recreation and Dance (AAHPERD) is the largest organization
of professionals supporting and assisting those involved in physical
education, leisure, fitness, dance, health promotion, and education
and all specialties related to achieving a healthy lifestyle. Journals published by AAPHERD
CNN Sports Illustrated A combination of CNN, the world's largest and most trusted news organization, and Sports Illustrated, publishing's premier sports magazine. Uses the resources of Sports Illustrated reporters, editors and analysts who cover sports around the world. Provides scores, stats, highlights, interviews, analysis and commentary by journalists.
ESPN.com Includes links to NFL, NBA, NASCAR, NHA, and WNBA web sites.
HickokSports.com Provides histories of North American sports, with lists of champions, records, award winners, and Olympic gold medalists, biographies of North American sports figures, glossaries of words and phrases, organized by sport, a sports calendar containing events, birth dates and death dates, quotes from sports figures and other folks talking about sports, and more. A work in progress.
International Olympic Committee Links to a variety of information in a variety of languages.
StudyWeb.com Includes useful links under the category of Sports & Entertainment one of which is Sports History.
TAHPERD Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
Texas Education Agency This site contains information about educational programs, curriculum, accreditation, school finance, school laws and rules for the state of Texas. Includes Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Physical Education and Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Health Education
Women's Sports Foundation Dedicated to increasing the participation of girls and women in sports and fitness and creating an educated public that supports gender equity in sport. The Library includes information on sport topics, fitness articles & guides, reports on Title IX, sport psychology, teen pregnancy, sexual harassment, and more.