Logan Library - Home

Library HomeDirectorySpecial CollectionsLibrary HoursHow Do I...?

Finding Books
Where are the Library's books listed?spacer top

Books, as well as other kinds of materials in the library's collections are listed in the online catalog which is available from any Internet-connected computer.

NOTE: If the Library's catalog is down, you may use WorldCat to find out if we own the item.

To find the call number for the item, display the book's record on WorldCat and scroll down to see the CLASS DESCRIPT: field. Write down the LC information and use it as a guide to look for the book in the Library's collection. You may ask for assistance from any library staff member.


Using the Library's Catalogspacer top  

spacerspacer Spelling is important. Capitalization is not. Punctuation may be.
spacerspacer Do not include the "a", "an" or "the" if one begins a title.
spacerspacer Search for an author's works by using his last name.
spacerspacer Before going to the shelf, check to see if the item's status is "On Shelf".
spacerspacer
If it is not, you may place a Hold on the item at the Circulation Desk. When it returns, you will be notified.
spacerspacer Before going to the shelf, write down all of the call number information and note the location.
spacerspacer You may ask for assistance from any library staff member.


Browsing vs Searchingspacer top

  • Browsing is useful when you have the exact title, author, or subject information and want to retrieve a list of items using that information.
  • For example, a list of items titled "a midsummer night's dream", a list of an author's works, or a list of items about computer science.
  • Searching with keywords can be very effective if information is only partially known. Entering one or more terms (spelled correctly) will result in a list of records that contain those terms.
  • For example, "midsummer and dream" or "cyborg".
  • Note: To obtain fewer hits, try using the search limits button found at the bottom right of the screen.

Arrangement On The Shelfspacer top

Books on the Library's shelves are arranged according to the Library of Congress System of Classification which uses letters and numbers in combination to identify and group books by subjects. 

This number is usually found on the book's spine and it known as the call number.  The call number usually appears on the spine of the book in a vertical manner, as shown below.

    QC        (Broad Subject)
    851       (Specific Subject)
    L43       (Author Code )
    1978     (Date Published)  

In addition to the call number, an item is assigned to a particular location. Letters in front of a call number usually indicate that it is shelved in a special place. For example, A.V. PN1997 .J38 is an item in the Audiovisual Collection and it is housed in a closed area. To see this item, ask Library staff for assistance.


Locationsspacer top
The Library's collection is divided into several areas or locations for a variety of reasons: type of material, size, format, audience, circulation status, etc. Learn more about locations. Library Map
  1. Atlases and Maps -- Stored near the windows to the far right as you approach the Reference Desk.
  2. Audiovisuals -- All items are shelved in a closed area. Ask for assistance from library staff.
  3. Audiovisuals - Grand Hall -- Popular videos and DVDs are kept in locked glass cabinets located on the walls of this room. Ask for assistance.
  4. BestSellers -- Housed on two rotating bookcases near the Reference Desk.
  5. Children's Collection -- Located on the shelves at the right on the Sun Porch.
  6. Course Reserve -- Kept at the Circulation Desk. Check out policies are designated by the course instructor. Ask for assistance. What is currently shelved in Course Reserve?
  7. Curriculum Collection -- Located to the right on the Sun Porch (these items are not in the catalog.)
  8. Dobie Collection -- These materials are kept in a closed area. Ask for assistance.
  9. Folios (Oversize Books) -- Located to the far right as you approach the Reference Desk. Covers two shelves located to the right and left of the corner window.
  10. General Reserve -- Kept at the Circulation Desk for 3 hour in-library use only. Ask for assistance.
  11. Hill Country Collection -- These materials are kept in a closed area. Ask for assistance.
  12. Main Stacks -- The tall book shelves on both sides of the center aisle in the main part of the Library. Now includes legal materials.
  13. Microfiche -- Located in metal cabinets in a small room near the current periodical shelves.
  14. Microfilm -- Located in metal cabinets in a small room near the current periodical shelves.
  15. Newspapers -- Recent issues are kept at the Circulation Desk and a few titles are stored for a short time before recycling. Copies of the Kerrville Daily Times are retained on microfilm.
  16. Periodicals -- Current issues are shelved by title on the wall shelves to the far left of the Reference Desk. Older issues are stored by title in boxes on nearby shelving. Some items are stored in the basement. Ask for assistance for items in storage.
  17. Reference Collection -- Shelving begins in the Grand Hall on the left and wraps around the room continuing into the area to the right of the Reference Desk.
  18. Schreiner Senior Theses -- These materials are kept in a closed area. Ask for assistance.
  19. Software Collection -- Located at the Circulation Desk. Ask for assistance.
  20. Young Adult Collection -- Located to the left on the Sun Porch.


What if a book is not on the shelf?spacer top
  1. If a book is not on the shelf, check the online catalog again to be certain the call number is correct, you have the correct location information, and the status is "On Shelf".
  2. Look to the right, left, above, and below of the spot where the book should be on the shelf to see if it has been shelved out of order. 
  3. Check the shelving carts - located near the Reference Desk and at the Circulation Desk.
  4. If a book is not found in any of these areas, ask the Circulation staff to place a hold on it, or, if it has been missing for a while, request that a search be conducted for the book.
  5. If a book cannot be located, you may want to try to obtain it from another library by making an Interlibrary Loan Request.

What if the Library does not own a book?spacer top
  1. Ask for assistance from a Library staff member.
  2. The book may be available in another library within driving distance. Try searching other library catalogs for the book.
  3. It may be possible to locate the book in another library's collection and borrow it through Interlibrary Loan.

Other Places To Find Booksspacer top
Another way to find books is to search WorldCat, OCLC's online catalog. This catalog contains listings for millions of books and other materials owned by libraries around the world, including books and other items owned by Logan Library. Items not owned by Logan Library can usually be obtained/borrowed by making an Interlibrary Loan Request.

2100 Memorial Blvd., Kerrville, Texas 78028 __ phone: 830.792.7312 or fax: 830.792.7448

http://library.schreiner.edu
Revised: 10/06/2008